Tampa Bay Sports Day

NFF: This Weekend’s College Football Schedule by Conference

The American

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8 6:30 p.m. Memphisat UCF ESPNU(Shawn Kenny, Al Groh)
Sat., Sept. 9 10:30 a.m. USFat Connecticut ESPNEWS(Mike Corey, Rene Ingoglia)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Tulaneat Navy CBS Sports Network(John Sadak, Randy Cross1, Sheehan Stanwick-Burch)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Villanovaat Temple ESPN3(Greg Mescall, Tyoka Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. Louisianaat Tulsa ESPN3(David Saltzman, George Wrighster)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. North Texasat SMU ESPN3(Dave Raymond, Stanford Routt)

 

ACC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon (16) Louisvilleat North Carolina ESPN(Dave Pasch, Greg McElroy2, Tom Luginbill)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Northwesternat Duke ESPNU(Mike Couzens, John Congemi)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Louisiana-Monroeat (8) Florida State ACC Network/Raycom Sports, also ESPN3/ACC Network Extra (subject to blackout)(Tom Werme, Dave Archer, D.J. Shockley)
Sat., Sept. 9 12:30 p.m. Jacksonville Stateat Georgia Tech RSN/ACC Network/ESPN3(Wes Durham, James Bates, Rebecca Kaple)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Wake Forestat Boston College ACC Network/ESPN3(Robert Lee, Matt Chatham)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Delawareat Virginia Tech ACC Network/ESPN3(Drew Fellios, Forrest Conoly)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Indianaat Virginia ESPNU(Dave Weekley, John Gregory)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Middle Tennesseeat Syracuse ACC Network/ESPN3(Doug Sherman, Doug Graber)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Marshallat NC State ACC Network/ESPN3(Kevin Fitzgerald, Dustin Fox)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. (12) Auburnat (3) Clemson ESPN(Steve Levy, Brian Griese2, Todd McShay)

 

Big Ten

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8 8:00 p.m. Ohioat Purdue FS1(Tim Brando, Spencer Tillman, Holly Sonders)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Cincinnatiat (7) Michigan ABC(Bob Wischusen, Brock Huard, Allison Williams)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Florida Atlanticat (11) Wisconsin Big Ten Network(Kevin Kugler, Matt Millen, Lisa Byington)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Towsonat Maryland Big Ten Network(Joe Beninati, Stanley Jackson)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Pittsburghat (4) Penn State ABC(Joe Tessitore, Todd Blackledge, Holly Rowe)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Western Michiganat Michigan State Big Ten Network(Brandon Gaudin, Glen Mason, Elise Menaker)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Eastern Michiganat Rutgers Big Ten Network(Jason Horowitz, Chuck Long1)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:30 p.m. (5) Oklahomaat (2) Ohio State ABC(Chris Fowler3, Kirk Herbstreit3, Maria Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. Western Kentuckyat Illinois Big Ten Network(Dave Revsine, J Leman2, Michelle McMahon)

 

Big 12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Charlotteat Kansas State FOX Sports Net(Ron Thulin, Gary Reasons1)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Iowaat Iowa State ESPN2(Jason Benetti, Kelly Stouffer, Julie Stewart-Binks)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon East Carolinaat West Virginia FS2(Brian Custer, Ben Leber)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. San Jose Stateat Texas Longhorn Network(Lowell Galindo, Ahmad Brooks, Kris Budden)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. Central Michiganat Kansas FOX Sports Net(Brendan Burke, David Anderson, Christian Steckel)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. UTSAat Baylor FOX Sports Net(Mark Followill, Brian Baldinger, Lesley McCaslin)

 

Conference USA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8 7:00 p.m. Alcorn Stateat Florida International

(Birmingham, Ala.)

None 

 

Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Southernat Southern Miss Stadium on Facebook(TBA, Max Starks, Shae Peppler)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:30 p.m. Mississippi Stateat Louisiana Tech CBS Sports Network(Carter Blackburn, Aaron Taylor, Jenny Dell)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. Riceat UTEP C-USA TV(Jon Teicher4, Bernie Ricono)

 

MAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:00 p.m. UABat Ball State ESPN3(Jim Barbar, Hutson Mason)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Austin Peayat Miami (Ohio) ESPN3(Jeff McCarrigher, Bobby Carpenter)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Eastern Illinoisat Northern Illinois ESPN3(Jordon Bernfield, Marcus Ray)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Howardat Kent State ESPN3(Michael Reghi, Jerod Cherry2)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. South Dakotaat Bowling Green ESPN3(Dan Gutowsky, Watson Brown)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:30 p.m. Arkansas-Pine Bluffat Akron ESPN3(David Wilson, Travis Tannahill)

 

Mountain West

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7 8:00 p.m. Idaho Stateat Utah State Stadium on Facebook(Chris Hassel, Darius Walker, Francisco Rivera, Paige Zamora)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Abilene Christianat Colorado State Mountain West Network(Brian Roth, Mark Driscoll, Kevin McGlue)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. Gardner-Webbat Wyoming AT&T SportsNet(Ari Wolfe, Sed Bonner, Brad Thompson)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Toledoat Nevada ESPN3(Trey Bender, Jay Taylor)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. New Mexico Stateat New Mexico Stadium on Facebook(Chris Hassel, Daniel Jeremiah, Shae Peppler)

 

Pac-12

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 2:00 p.m. Texas Stateat Colorado Pac-12 Networks(Jim Watson, Jeremy Bloom, Camryn Irwin)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:30 p.m. Nebraskaat Oregon FOX(Joe Davis, Brady Quinn, Bruce Feldman)
Sat., Sept. 9 5:00 p.m. Hawai’iat UCLA Pac-12 Networks(JB Long, Yogi Roth, Jill Savage)
Sat., Sept. 9 5:00 p.m. Weber Stateat California Pac-12 Networks(Ted Robinson, Glenn Parker)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. Montanaat (9) Washington Pac-12 Networks(Guy Haberman, Chad Brown, Cindy Brunson)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:30 p.m. (14) Stanfordat (6) USC FOX(Gus Johnson, Joel Klatt, Jenny Taft)
Sat., Sept. 9 10:00 p.m. Minnesotaat Oregon State FS1(Justin Kutcher, Mark Helfrich, Petros Papadakis)
Sat., Sept. 9 10:30 p.m. Boise Stateat Washington State ESPN(Mark Jones, Rod Gilmore, Quint Kessenich)
Sat., Sept. 9 10:30 p.m. Houstonat Arizona ESPNU(Clay Matvick, Kirk Morrison)
Sat., Sept. 9 11:00 p.m. San Diego Stateat Arizona State Pac-12 Networks(Roxy Bernstein, Anthony Herron, Lewis Johnson)

 

SEC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Eastern Kentuckyat Kentucky SEC Network(Taylor Zarzour, Andre Ware1, Olivia Harlan)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon UT Martinat Ole Miss SEC Network(Mike Morgan, Barrett Jones2, Richard Cross)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Northern Coloradoat Florida SEC Network+(Tom Hart, Jordan Rodgers, Cole Cubelic)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Fresno Stateat (1) Alabama ESPN2(Adam Amin, Anthony Becht, Rocky Boiman)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. TCUat Arkansas CBS(Brad Nessler, Gary Danielson, Allie LaForce)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. Indiana Stateat Tennessee SEC Network(David Neal, Matt Stinchcomb2, Dawn Davenport)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. Alabama A&Mat Vanderbilt SEC Network(Mark Neely, Jay Walker, Desmond Purnell)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. South Carolinaat Missouri ESPN2(Anish Shroff, Mike Golic Jr., Roddy Jones)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Nicholls Stateat Texas A&M ESPNU(Roy Philpott, Tom Ramsey)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:30 p.m. Chattanoogaat (13) LSU SEC Network(Joel Meyers, Brian Kinchen, Alex Corddry)

 

Sun Belt

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8 8:00 p.m. (10) Oklahoma Stateat South Alabama ESPN2(Adam Amin, Dusty Dvoracek, Molly McGrath)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Savannah Stateat Appalachian State ESPN3(Brock Bowling, Stan Lewter)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. New Hampshireat Georgia Southern

(Birmingham, Ala.)

ESPN3(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Alabama Stateat Troy ESPN3(Tiffany Greene, Rene Nadeau)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. UNLVat Idaho ESPN3(Peter Young, Darius Walker)
Canceled due to hurricane   Miami (Fla.)at Arkansas State  

 

FBS Independents

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Buffaloat Army CBS Sports Network(Ben Holden, Jay Feely, John Schriffen)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Old Dominionat UMass Eleven Sports Network/NESNplus(Eric Frede, Andy Gresh)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:30 p.m. (15) Georgiaat Notre Dame NBC(Mike Tirico, Doug Flutie1,2, Kathryn Tappen)
Sat., Sept. 9 10:15 p.m. Utahat BYU ESPN2(Mike Patrick, Tommy Tuberville, Paul Carcaterra)

 

 

FCS

Big Sky

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:05 p.m. (2) North Dakota Stateat (7) Eastern Washington SWX/Pluto.Tv(Sam Adams, Bill Ames)

NBC North Dakota/ESPN3

(Brian Shawn, Lee Timmerman, Ryan Gellner)

Sat., Sept. 9 5:00 p.m. Missouri Stateat (11) North Dakota Midco Sports Network(Alex Heinert, Ryan Kasowski, Greg Enkers)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. (22) Western Illinoisat Northern Arizona NAU-TV(Mitch Strohman, Kevin Stephens)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. (4) South Dakota Stateat Montana State SWX(Chris Byers, Mike Callaghan, Kyle Sherman)
Sat., Sept. 9 9:00 p.m. Incarnate Wordat Sacramento State Pluto.TV/WatchBigSky.com(Jason Ross, Steve McElroy, Danny Sullivan)
Sat., Sept. 9 9:00 p.m. San Diegoat UC Davis Pluto.TV/WatchBigSky.com(Scott Marsh, Doug Kelly)

 

Big South

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. (19) Lehighat Monmouth ESPN3(Matt Harmon, Eddy Occhipinti)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Morehead Stateat (20) Liberty ESPN3/Big South Network(Mike Tilley, Matt Warner, Rett McGibbon)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Tennessee Techat Kennesaw State WPCH/Big South Network(Brian Katrek, Tutan Reyes, Chris Mooneyham)

CAA

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Stony Brookat Rhode Island CS Live(Scott Sudikoff, Brandon Noble)
Sat., Sept. 9 3:30 p.m. Bryantat Maine FCS Atlantic/GoBlackBears.com(Dan Hannigan, Mike DeVito)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. East Tennessee Stateat (1) James Madison Comcast SportsNet Plus(Brendan McDaniels, Ken Dunek)

JMUSports.com

(Curt Dudley, Bennett Conlin)

 

MEAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Fri., Sept. 8 7:00 p.m. Delaware Stateat Hampton HamptonPirates.com(Richie Summerville, Jay Laing)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Albanyat Morgan State Facebook(Lamont Germany, Austin Ward)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. William & Maryat Norfolk State NSUSpartans.com(Ross Gordon, Maguell Davis)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Mars Hill (N.C.)at North Carolina A&T NCATAggies.com(Donal Ware, Al Swann, Billy Covington)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Shaw (N.C.)at North Carolina Central NCCUEaglePride.com(Jonathan Duren, Joe Simmons)
Postponed due to hurricane TBD (16) Charleston Southernat South Carolina State TBD

 

Missouri Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 2:00 p.m. Robert Morrisat (8) Youngstown State ESPN3(Jim Campbell, Drae Smith)
Sat., Sept. 9 5:00 p.m. Cal Polyat (21) Northern Iowa ESPN3(Brad Wells, Justin Surrency)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Mississippi Valley Stateat Southern Illinois ESPN3(Darren Kinnard, Mike Trude, Connor Onion)

 

Northeast

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Fordhamat Central Connecticut NEC Front Row(Bruce Biel, Marc Robbins)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Wagnerat St. Francis ESPN3(Paul Dottino, Kevin Gilbride)

 

Ohio Valley

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. (15) Central Arkansasat Murray State OVC Digital Network(Neal Badley, Josh McKeel)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Jackson Statevs. (23) Tennessee State

(Memphis, Tenn.)

Fox Sports South (Tape Delay)(Pete Pranica, Brian Jordan)

 

Patriot League

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Holy Crossat Bucknell Patriot League Network(Doug Birdsong, Kevin Herr)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. (9) Richmondat Colgate Stadium(Matt Martucci, Dave Owens)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Sacred Heartat Lafayette Patriot League Network(Gary Laubach, Mike Joseph, John Leone)

 

Pioneer

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Southeast Missouri Stateat Dayton Spectrum Ohio(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Stetsonat Marist GoRedFoxes.com(Geoff Brault, Ed Weir)
Sat., Sept. 9 2:00 p.m. Duquesneat Valparaiso None
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Georgetownat Campbell Big South Network(Chris Hemeyer, Jay Sonnhalter, Andy Bowman)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Butlerat Franklin (Ind.) FranklinGrizzlies.com(None)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Southwestern (Kan.)at Drake GoDrakeBulldogs.com(Chuck Reed)

 

Southern

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7 7:00 p.m. West Alabamaat (17) Samford ESPN3(Curt Bloom, Chad Pilcher, Hattie Breece)
Sat., Sept. 9 Noon Presbyterianat (14) The Citadel

(Clinton, S.C.)

Big South Network(Ryan Clary)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:00 p.m. Elonat Furman ESPN3(Bob Mihalic, Sam Wyche)
Sat., Sept. 9 1:30 p.m. Catawba (N.C.)at VMI ESPN3(Wade Branner, Chris Graham)
Sat., Sept. 9 4:00 p.m. (10) Woffordat Mercer ESPN3(TBA)
Sat., Sept. 9 6:00 p.m. Davidsonat Western Carolina ESPN3(Daniel Hooker, Kyle Rush, Katie Miller)

 

Southland

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Southern Utahat Stephen F. Austin ESPN3(Rob Meyers, Kevin Langford)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Florida Techat McNeese State McNeeseSports.com(Tom Hoefer, Johnny Suydam, Ron Hayes)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. Texas of the Permian Basinat Lamar ESPN3(Dan Gresham, Lemont Williams)
Sat., Sept. 9 8:00 p.m. Bethune-Cookmanat Southeastern Louisiana Eleven Sports Network/Southland DN(Lyn Rollins, Butch Alsandor, Meghan Kluth)

 

SWAC

Date Time Game Network (Talent)
Thurs., Sept. 7 7:30 p.m. (3) Sam Houston Stateat Prairie View A&M ESPNU(Eric Clemons, Jay Walker)
Thurs., Sept. 7 8:30 p.m. Houston Baptistat Texas Southern AT&T SW(Butch Alsandor, Jorge Vargas, Nick Strong)
Sat., Sept. 9 7:00 p.m. Northwestern Stateat (24) Grambling State YouTube(Santoria Black, Ossie Clark, Leon Thomas, Nick Harrison)

 

About The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame
Founded in 1947 with early leadership from General Douglas MacArthur, legendary Army coach Earl “Red” Blaik and immortal journalist Grantland Rice, The National Football Foundation & College Hall of Fame is a non-profit educational organization that runs programs designed to use the power of amateur football in developing scholarship, citizenship and athletic achievement in young people. With 120 chapters and 12,000 members nationwide, NFF programs include FootballMatters.org, the College Football Hall of Fame in Atlanta, The William V. Campbell Trophy® presented by Fidelity Investments, annual scholarships of more than $1.3 million and a series of initiatives to honor the legends of the past and inspire the leaders of the future. NFF corporate partners include Delta Air Lines, Fidelity Investments, Herff Jones, New York Athletic Club, Pasadena Tournament of Roses, PrimeSport, the Sports Business Journal, Under Armour and VICIS. Learn more at footballfoundation.org.