Tampa Bay Sports Day

Preview: National Champs Collier Return to 55 & Over League Tennis Sectionals

DAYTONA BEACH, Fla. – USTA League national champions Collier County returns, as does two-time division defending champ Marion County this weekend when the 2016 USTA Florida Adult 55 & Over 3.0/4.0 Sectional Championships will be held on April 22-24 at the Florida Tennis Center in Daytona Beach.

Last year Collier County in the Women’s 3.0 division advanced to the USTA 55 & Over National Championships, ending the weekend as national champions. They return this weekend in an attempt to again advance to nationals.

Marion County is the two-time defending champ in the Men’s 3.0, while Duval County is defending champion in the Women’s 4.0.

Teams consisting of three doubles lines will compete in a non-elimination round-robin format. The winner of each flight/division will be determined by team matches won. The winner of each flight will then advance into a single-elimination semifinal followed by the final.

NTRP levels of play will be 3.0 and 4.0. For more information on NTRP levels go to www.usta.com/Adult-Tennis/USTA-League/Information/About_NTRP.

The event will include local league champions from Alachua, Brevard, Broward, Clay, Collier, Duval, Escambia, Hillsborough, Indian River, Lee/Charlotte, Leon, Marion, Miami-Dade South, Pinellas, and Sarasota counties.

The men’s and women’s division winners will advance to the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 3.0/4.0 National Championships on Oct. 21-23, 2016 in Surprise, Ariz., at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Club.

Divisions and teams:

55 & Over Men’s 4.0 Division

Alachua County (DB Racquet Club, Gainesville), captain: Gerald Bevis
Brevard County (no club affiliation), captain: Larry Eppstein
Broward County (City of Oakland Park), captain: Les Liese
Clay County (Magnolia Point Country Club, Green Cove Spring), captain: Robert Williamson
Collier County (The Strand, Naples), captain: George Morton
Indian River County (The Boulevard, Vero Beach), captain: Gary Schafer
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee), captain: Gene Cuccio
Miami-Dade South (Salvadore Park, Coral Gables), captain: John Cole
Pinellas County (McMullen Tennis Center, Clearwater), captain: Ron Massey

55 & Over Women’s 4.0 Division

Brevard County (Tortoise Island, Satellite Beach), captain: Aparna Kopuri
Collier County (Naples Grande Beach Resort), captain: Leslie Hindman
Duval County (Southside Tennis, Jacksonville), captain: Mary Armstrong
Escambia County (Roger Scott Tennis Center, Pensacola), captain: Debby Cupp
Hillsborough County (Apollo Beach), captain: Alice Anne Smith
Indian River County (Monarch Country Club, Palm City), captain: Pamela Rucks
Lee/Charlotte counties (Park Meadow Tennis Center, Ft. Myers), captain: Jane Zito
Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Mary Jeanne Walsh
Pinellas County (St. Pete Tennis Center), captain: Janet Matthews
Sarasota County (Bath & Racquet Fitness Club, Sarasota), captain: Donna Hannigan

55 & Over Men’s 3.0 Division

Alachua County (Jonesville Tennis Center, Gainesville), captain: Philip Lancaster
Marion County (Fort King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Jerry McLauchlin

55 & Over Women’s 3.0 Division

Alachua County (Gainesville Country Club), captain: Sandra Jones
Clay County (Eagle Harbor Country Club, Fleming Island), captain: Jenise Whitmire
Collier County (The Players Club & Spa, Naples), captain: Judi Dyer
Hillsborough County (Brandon Swim and Aquatics), captain: Corey Karlen
Leon County (Forestmeadows Park, Tallahassee), captain: Jenny Jolinski
Marion County (Ft. King Tennis Center, Ocala), captain: Trish Mosby
Pinellas County (East Lake Woodlands Country Club, Oldsmar), captain: Christine Milligan
Sarasota County (Longboat Key Yacht & Tennis Club), captain: Marcia Gutridge